Your Ad Here

Thursday, November 30, 2006

COULD NYC BE ON THE BRINK OF A RACE RIOT?

After the murder of 23 year old Sean Bell on his wedding day by police officers at a Queen’s, NY night club, it seems minority citizens of New York are fed up. It was reported on Tuesday, November 28th that Prosecutors in Essex County, NJ, said they had information that gangs might target police in retaliation for Bell’s death. At a protest following the tragic incident, Councilmen Charles Baron was quoted as saying “I am fed up. I'm not asking my people to do anything passive anymore,” said Barron. “We're going to sit here and we're going to go in there, we’re gonna pray, we’re gonna march, we're going to do all of that stuff and then we are going to sit down and if they don't respond to none of that, don't ask us to ask our people to be peaceful while they are being murdered. We're not the only ones that can bleed.”
Could New York be on the brink of seeing riots similar to those in Cincinnati, Ohio in 2001, Los Angeles, California in 1992, and Liberty City, Miami in 1989? In Cincinnati the riots were a reaction to the fatal shooting of Timothy Thomas, who was a 19 year old black male, by a white police officer during an on-foot chase by several officers. The race riots of Los Angeles were caused by anger at the aquittal of four officers accused of beating Black motorist Rodney King. The race riots of Liberty City were following anger at the aquittal of five white police officers that beat a black motorist to death.

After the Amadou Diallo verdict we were told to not riot and accept it. We did just that, we got up and went to work the next morning, we went back to our playgrounds and street corners and the tragedy turned into nothing more than a conversation piece, then came the death of Patrick Dorismond. Rudy Giuliani – who was mayor at the time - asked us to wait for all of the facts involving the case to come out. He followed that action with the releasing of the criminal record of Dorismond as well as his sealed juvenile records to the public. In releasing his adult criminal record and juvenile record – which contained minor offenses – Giuliani hoped to depict the victim as some type of menace deserving of his fate. We swallowed that, after that things died down and then we were faced with the murder of Robert Stansberry – the teen killed on his graduation day on a Redhook rooftop by a Police officer – nothing was done about that. How many times will they allow Police officers to gun us down in the streets and use the defense argument of us being deemed of posing a threat to their lives? In all of the incidents I mentioned the victims were unarmed. Officers fired 81 shots at Amadou Diallo allegedly mistaken his wallet for a gun, they fired 50 shots at Sean Bell because they allegedly saw someone reach for what they believed to be a gun, how could anyone justify such actions. Both men were found to be unarmed. When does it stop? If our judicial system continuously fails us in holding these individuals accountable for their actions who will? Many citizens of our city are ready and willing to be the answer to that question. Judging from the reports I’ve read the officer responsible for the death of Sean Bell may not even face criminal charges. As we speak they have been assigned to desk duty and are still receiving pay while the investigation continues. If these individuals are allowed to walk Scott free with no accountability for the murder of Sean Bell, the of idea of a race riot in NYC may become very real. Not that I advocate such a thing because I stand undecided on the issue. I know race riots will only result in more minority deaths of innocent individuals as well as good police officers who suite up everyday with the intention of protecting citizens of this city. That is an outcome I do not wish to have. At the same time I also know that there is no revolution with out bloodshed, no progress with out struggle, and should be no peace with out justice for ALL! By Shawn F. a.k.a Da Gif

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

Shut the fuck up. Niggas in the USA especally in New York are pussy. Stop it. You ain't kill the slave masters or the slave traders or the African kings that sold you niiga....... so stop it. You poppin shit like Immortal Technique, you pussy.

Sean Bell was a drug dealer my Nigga. A menance to the black community; poisoning other people and destroying black lives. Thats a fact, nigga. But you aint from the streets so what the fuck you know? You just gonna listen to Slick Al and Bullshit Jessie and Punk Ass Charles Barron. Joseph Guzman was a drug dealer and an attempted murderer, a thief and a goddamn snitch. As was the other nigga that got shot, another nigga who spent his lives destroying other black peoples lives. Fuck them niggas.

50 shots? So Fucking What.

Niggas in Haiti step over dead bodies ducking eveyday. In Nigeria, Liberia, Sudan, Congo and Rwanda niggas get hit with more shots than that for blinking the worng way, so what the fuck you talking about "your outraged?"
Stop saying stop the violence cause it aint gonna stop no matter how much you prey or cry. Thats the way it is. But yall niggas are soft. American niggas pampered and soft as shit. You got heat, electricity and running water in the projects and still complaining. Bitch asses. Wake up and live in the real world.

How many Black and Latino niggas kill other Black and Latino niggas with Tek 9's and kill innocent children?

We don't riot over that.

But we gonna cry over some drug dealing nigga who was probably going to kill someone else who would have been black. On top of how many people who have died as result of the drugs he sold. But you don't care about those people. You care about this piece of shit nigga.

I bet you if Sean Bell and his crew would have shot some nigga that night outside the club nobody would be saying shit about the dud that died. Its all bullshit. Bill Cosby was right, yall bitch ass niggas that even listen to Jessie and Rev. Al are a bunch of dumb motherfuckers who are so mixed up and upside down you don't have yor priorites straight, thats why our communities look like shit and 2 in 4 of all our back men are in prison. But you still quoting some 21 year old coke fiends from Oaktown, about how its the "pigs" that are oppressing "us". Nah Nigga its your fucked up mind.

Just cause they didn't have a gun in the car didn't mean they weren't gonna grab a Tek or a 45 at another location. But you ain't from the streets so what do you know? Let talk facts. That nigga Sean Bell dropped $18,000 on a wedding reception and a honeymoon and he aint have a job. Where the fuck he got that paper. Not delivering milk. But delievring other shit that kills more of our people than all the police shootings put together.

But you ain't gonna see that. Cause yall niggas are IRRESPONSIBLE. Always blaming the white man or somebody else for your problems.

Look in the fucking mirror Nigga.

You are the problem. Killing your own people and making excuses for niggas that kill other people of color all because they share our complexion. Fuck You. Thats bullshit. If the niggas that were after Sean Bell in the streets would have shot his ass first yall wouldn't be saying shit. Yall wouldn't be marching or bitching or complaining.

Stop talking shit and fucking grow up. Yall motherfuckers are a bunch of bitches. Stop Complaining and get your shit together. If Sean Bell would have been a clean money dude, without blood on his hands; maybe he'd still be alive. Thats real talk motherfucker. Grow up and be fucking responsible.


-A Pissed Off, Real Nigga.

Conscious said...

What about regular hard working ass people that get bodied by police? Law enforcement will murder anyone regadless of color. And to equate what's going on outside of US soil with what's going on here is neither here nor there. People all over the world have issues with crime, hate murder, it's not something that can be weighted, further more though you've metioned a lot of truth with in your statements in response to this article, you are way out of line and outright disrespectful. No better then any other fool on a tirade that wants to rant. What's with people posting anonymous online? Come on dude. It's obvious that you have quite a bit of sense but your methods are flawed, further more you don't know the poster. The writer of this blog is an official,'Hood Niggah' that's straight up from the street that contributes to his community and has been doing his best to be an example to his peers.

On another note,
I just came up stairs after being approached by four idiot officers that are trained to behave in an adverse manner towards me, a person that is not a threat to my environment and has never made any excuses as to why I couldn't do this or that. I blame no white man or anyone for my situation. I overstand the world we live in and I realize that the true answer to peace is a matter of a responsibility of each individual being that inhabits this planet.

My question is, after your rant what did you accomplish? Put your energy into something that promotes progress. And be easy.

Realizing my energy has been wasted in a futile attempt to respond to you I'm off to get some work done.

GIF said...

How would you have felt if it happened to you? What if that was your brother, or sister or whatever.
Your making a lot of assumptions. To assume that I'm not outraged at black on black crime is outrageous and shows that all the time you spent researching the Sean Bell murder, you didn't take the time to read any other post. Your an ass I speak up about all the atrocities committed against my people be it by blacks or whites. Drug dealers sell drugs get caught and go to jail, people that kill people in the community get caught and go to jail, look at the prison statistics. If Black man kills another Black where will you protest, at the prison house cause that's where he'll be, locked up and arrested. Two birds killed with one stone and you'd like for us to go after those individuals which would only make matters worse. Amadu Diallo, Stansberry, Sean Bell, Patrick Dorismond, how many police officers are in prison? Stanberry was a high school graduate you idiot not a drug dealer, Dorismond was a security guard studying to be a police officer, Diallo was no criminal. What are you talking about? and $18,000 for a wedding isn't a lot of money. Who are you to assume Sean Bell to be a drug dealer, where are you getting your facts from, you come and post anonymously so no one can respond to you directly, what a coward! His parents and family could have helped him raise the money for that wedding his girlfriends father could have paid for it you, you know that is tradition, did you ever think about any of these options, writing like you've been living with their family or something. You choose to only highlight the negative to place blame on who you want to blame and not so much who's responsible for the act at hand.
For individuals put on the street to serve and protect to shoot an unarmed man 50 times is wrong! What goes on in Haiti and has gone on in Rwanda are tragedies but what are you saying, we're pussy here because we refuse to let it get to the point where we're walking over dead bodies and such. Your ridiculous, your basically saying that because some brothers in the ghetto commit crimes it's ok for police to shoot people 50 times.
In any scenario 50 shots is uncalled for especially when the driver was killed by the first bullet and no weapon was found. Blacks are already targets, why be oppressed people, praying on oppressed people that are already being targeted. The police set up stake-outs and sting operations to catch drug dealers and killers, they hunt them down and kill them in the street like wild animals but what sting operations and stakeouts do you see to catch these cops killing us? You need to get your priorities straight! 50 shots so what, 50 shots SO WHAT!
you and Bill Cosby need to go make out somewhere. People in our communities are taking action against black on black crime every day but they know riots and protest isn't going to do anything to prevent. They choose to teach and give kids a better place to spend their time. Their out there helping people get jobs so they don't have to commit crimes for money. Because it's poverty that breeds the behavior. What are you doing? My anger got the best of me cause really your ignorence isn't worth a response.

Anonymous said...

My 2 best fiends are cops. Where is Al Sharpton when a cop is killed? Stop playing your race agenda. May Al Sharpton and his warpt judgement lead him to hell!!!

Merc said...

First off, fuck police. I'm coming to terms that some of them may be out there doing the right thing, but I've met far too few that actually protect and serve. They were never intended to protect us, and they never have.

Anonymous, I can feel some of what you're saying. Black Americans don't realize the opportunities that are right in front of them. There are middle class black kids who front hard, and end up locked up or thugged out. However, this doesn't cancel out the oppression and disenfranchisement that Africans have faced on THIS PLANET for over 500 years now.

What's going on in our communities is what has been going on in African communities worldwide for decades now. We have internalized these barbaric tendencies, and we're turning in on ourselves now.

Jesse and Al are both punks and snitches. Real talk right there. Don't know much about Barron though, but he shady.

Your characterization of Sean Bell was indeed outright disrespectful. I don't care what he did during the day, he was shot 50 times for NO REASON. He didn't get shot on the block slanging, he didn't get shot because he was pulling out and shooting at anyone. HE GOT SHOT AFTER HIS FUCKING BACHELOR'S PARTY! What's not wrong with that?

And you probably a weed smoking nigga too...

Anonymous said...

cosign with anon 535. wonderful points made. he made the most sense out of this than any of u other lazy good for nothing monkeys. mofucka dropped some real knowledge and u ignorant pos don't even know it.

Cocheese

Anonymous said...

Who knows where to download XRumer 5.0 Palladium?
Help, please. All recommend this program to effectively advertise on the Internet, this is the best program!